Previous Scholars


Latest Blog Entries

No Information Currently Available.


Resources

Research Intelligence Portal

http://ri.calit2.net

About Us

To learn more about the structure and eligibility requirements of the program, please see our about page.

FAQ

For a list of Frequently Asked Questions about the program unrelating to structure, try out the FAQ page

Scholar List - 2005

Javier Rodriguez Molina

Electrical Engineering Electrical Engineering

Advisor: John Miller, Calit2

Project:

Developing software and hardware for guiding devices

Research Layer: Interfaces & Software


Matt Bravo

Computer Science

Advisor: Charles Elkan, Computer Science and Engineering

Project:

Artificial Intelligence methods to analyze news articles on the financial market

Research Layer: Interfaces & Software


Marika Cabral

Mathematics

Advisor: Ross Starr, Economics

Project:

Price Comparison and the Internet

Research Layer: Policy & Society


Andrew Collins

Interdisciplinary Computing and the Arts

Advisor: Adriene Jenik, Visual Arts

Project:

Designing and implementing the public interface of SPEC-FLIC

Research Layer: New Media Arts


Joey Hammer

Computer Science

Advisor: Sheldon Brown, Visual Arts

Project:

Limitations to existing game technologies

Research Layer: New Media Arts


Robert Ikeda

Computer Science and Engineering

Advisor: Joseph Goguen, Computer Science and Engineering

Project:

Improving the Tatami system

Research Layer: Interfaces & Software


Jonathan Kommemi

Mathematics

Advisor: John M. Goodkind, Physics

Project:

Qubits for future quantum computers

Research Layer: Materials & Devices


Gunny Lee

Computer Science

Advisor: Ingolf Krueger, Computer Science and Engineering

Project:

Translating Message Sequence Charts to AspectJ

Research Layer: Transportation & Telematics


Yujing (Tiffany) Liang

Computer Science (Bioinformatics)

Advisor: Eleazar Eskin, Computer Science

Project:

New webserver for MITRA

Research Layer: Digitally Enabled Medicine


Daniel Linfesty

Biochemistry

Advisor: John E. Crowell, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Project:

Mass spectrometry and the desorption/ionization on silicon to analyze proteins and other small molecules

Research Layer: Materials and Devices


Norman Liu

Electrical Engineering

Advisor: John E. Crowell, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Project:

Bluetooth signal strength and Bluebuildings

Research Layer: Interfaces & Software


David Martin

Computer Engineering/Economics

Advisor: Ivan Schuller, Physics

Project:

SUPREX Software Translation

Research Layer: Materials & Devices


Crescentia Miscisin

Physics/Electrical Engineering

Advisor: Yeshaiahu (Shaya) Fainman , Electrical & Computer Engineering

Project:

Polarization mode dispersion (PMD) to achieve high transmission speeds

Research Layer: Materials & Devices


Katherine Savanh

Sociology

Advisor: Cristin McVey, Sociology

Project:

Internet Access in Africa

Research Layer: Policy & Society


Grace Shaw

Computer Science

Advisor: Eleazar Eskin, Computer Science

Project:

Using HAP webserver tools to analyze genome data

Research Layer: Digitally Enabled Medicine


Jonathan Shaw

Electrical Engineering

Advisor: Edward Tsu-Wei Yu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Project:

Creating nanostructure porous anodic alumina using electrochemical techniques


Edward Shyu

Computer Science / Biology

Advisor: Eleazar Eskin, Computer Science

Project:

Analysis of regulatory signals in DNA sequences

Research Layer: Digitally Enabled Medicine


David Zhang

Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Robert Bitmead, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Project:

Creating autonomous systems using Network Infrastructure Management for Coordinated Systems